BALI now : Tuesday, 12 December 2017 [  bali time ]        
Anggara Pasah Umanis - Krulut  
LIVING IN NORTH BALI
Printer-friendly version of this page 
print this page
E-mail this page to a friend 
e-mail to a friend
North Bali Culture
LIVING 

VISA TYPES


Diplomatic and Service Visa

  • Diplomatic and Service Visa is valid if presented within 3 [three] months after the date of issuance.
  • Diplomatic Visa is given to foreign nationals bearing a Diplomatic or Laissez Passer (UN) passport for the purpose of conducting diplomatic assignments, or attending meetings.
  • Service Visa is given to foreign nationals bearing an official/service passport on assignment for Government purposes.
  • Please Note the visitor for leisure purpose will be granted a tourist visa. Please review tourist visa requirements.
Visa Requirements:
  • Original passport valid for more than 6 (six) months,
  • Diplomatic note from Foreign Government, Diplomatic Mission or from the United Nations
  • Visa application form.
No Fee for Diplomatic and Service Visa


Visa On Arrival (VOA)

Visa On Arrival (VOA) is for leisurely visit to Indonesia and could be obtained at the designated Airport/Seaport and Land Border on entry into Indonesia. It is valid for a maximum stay of 30 (thirty) days, and is given to citizens from countries that can apply VOA.

You will need to present at the Port of Entry the following requirements:
  • Original passport valid for more than 6 (six) months from the date of arrival in Indonesia
  • Exit airline ticket or on-going ticket.
  • Visa fee on arrival, USD 10,- for a stay of 3 (three) days and USD 25,-for 30 (thirty) days.

Business Single Visa

A single entry business trip visa is not a working permit and is valid if presented within 3 [three] months after the date of issuance.

60 (sixty) days is the maximum length of stay that the applicant can apply for, however, this visa could be extended with the support of the sponsor in Indonesia.

Visa Requirements:
  • Original passport valid for more than 6 (six) months beyond the intended length of stay,
  • Letter of sponsor from the sending company mentioning the purpose of visit
  • Letter of invitation from the host company in Indonesia.
  • Please note that a fax from the Direktorat Jenderal Imigrasi is not a letter of invitation.
  • Copy of round trip Flight Itinerary/Electronic Airline Ticket
  • Visa application completed in full with 1 (one) recent passport size photograph attached to the second page of the application form.
  • Visa fee USD 45,-

Business Multiple Entry Visa

Multiple-entry visa is valid for 1 (one) year for several entries into Indonesia without exceeding 60 (sixty) days each visit.

This type of visa cannot be converted to a working visa and the length of stay cannot be extended .

Visa Requirements:
  • Original passport valid for more than 18 (eighteen) months beyond the intended length of stay.
  • Reference letter of sponsor from the sending company
  • Letter of invitation from the counterpart in Indonesia mentioning the purpose of visit.
  • Copy of confirmed round trip flight itinerary/electronic ticket.
  • Visa application completed in full with 1 (one) recent passport size photograph attached to the second page of the application.
  • Visa fee USD 100,-

Social Family Visit Visa (VKSB1 - Visa Kunjungan Sosial Budaya)

A single entry Family Visit Visa is valid if presented within 3 (three) months from the date of issuance.

60 (sixty) days is the maximum length of stay that the applicant can apply for, however, this visa could be extended with the support of your sponsor in Indonesia.

Visa Requirements :
  • Original passport, valid for more than 6 (six) months beyond the intended length of stay.
  • Letter of invitation from relative in Indonesia.
  • For those who have Indonesian parent/spouse, must submit a copy of the valid Indonesia passport and round trip flight itinerary.
  • Copy of confirmed round trip Airline ticket/ Electronic ticket.
  • Visa application completed in full with 1 (one) recent passport size photograph attached to the second page of the application.
  • Visa fee USD 45,-

Social/Cultural Visit Visa (VKSB2 - Visa Kunjungan Sosial Budaya)

A single entry Social/Cultural Visit is valid if presented within 3 (three) months from the date of issuance.

60 (sixty) days is the maximum length of stay that the applicant can apply for, however, this visa could be extended with the support of your sponsor in Indonesia.

If traveling to Banda Aceh, for the purpose of establishment of the Rehabilitation and Reconstruction Agency an authorization from BRR - Badan Rehabilitasi dan Rekonstruksi will be needed to request a visa.

For those who are traveling to Banda Aceh to visit with family member who are working on a reconstruction program will require to obtain an authorization from BRR, which the family member must apply for.

Visa Requirements :
  • Original passport, valid for more than 6 (six) months beyond the intended length of stay.
  • Letter of sending company
  • Letter of invitation from the Indonesian sponsor
  • Copy of confirmed round trip Airline ticket/ Electronic ticket.
  • Visa application completed in full with 1 (one) recent passport size photograph attached to the second page of the application.
  • Visa fee USD 45,-

Tourist Visit Visa (Visa Kunjungan)

A single entry Tourist Visa is valid if presented within 3 (three) months from the date of issuance. It is given to travelers who intend to stay in Indonesia on holiday/leisure purpose with a maximum stay of 60 (sixty) days.

Visa Requirements :
  • Original passport, valid for more than 6 (six) months beyond the intended length of stay.
  • Copy of confirmed round trip Airline ticket/ Electronic ticket. Proof of entry and exit.
  • Please note that travelers who chooses to buy an airline ticket on their way to Indonesia, will need to apply for their visa on arrival only.
  • Visa application completed in full with 1 (one) recent passport photograph attached to the second page of the visa application.
  • Visa fee USD 45,-

Limited Stay Permit (VITAS - Visa Izin Tinggal Terbatas)

Limited Stay Visa is good for a single entry if presented within 3 months from the date of issuance and is valid for a maximum stay of 1 (one) year or more. It is granted upon the authorization from the Directorate General of Immigration in Jakarta and then issued at the discretion to the Embassy. To expedite the authorization, it is advisable to have the sponsor in Indonesia submit the request for the applicant's authorization from the Directorate General of Immigration in Jakarta. This visa can be extended within Indonesia.


KTAS / KITAP PROCEDURE If you are a foreigner legally married to an Indonesian spouse, download the pdf-file describing the procedure how to obtain a KITAS/KITAP 'ikut suami/istri' with references how to accomplish this.


Visa Requirements :
  • Visa application completed in full with 1 (one) recent passport size photograph glued to the second page of the application.
  • Original passport valid for 18 [eighteen] months from the date of issuance of the visa.
  • Letter from the sending company mentioning the purpose of the stay in Indonesia.
  • Letter from sponsor/agent in Indonesia mentioning the purpose of the stay in Indonesia.
  • Copy of flight itinerary.
  • Visa fee USD 50,- (6 months), USD 100,- (1 year), USD 175,- (2 years).

Transit Visa (Visa Singgah)

A Transit Visa can be obtained from the Indonesian Representatives in your country or at an Immigration Check Point at designated Entry points at the Airport/Seaport and Land Border (transit Visa on Arrival) by paying all dues according to the regulation.

Transit visa is given to foreign origin who wish to make a short stop over in Indonesian territory and are on an onward journey to another country, to their country of origin, to join or work on a transport vehicle that will continue its journey outside Indonesian territory and emergencies stop over.

Passenger on a Cruise line is recommended to obtain their visa prior to leaving their country.

Visa Requirements:
  • Visa application completed in full with 1 (one) recent passport size photograph.
  • Original passport valid for more then 6 (six) months beyond the intended length of stay.
  • Copy of confirmed entry and exit airline ticket.
  • Passenger on a cruise line must submit a copy of their boarding pass as well as the itinerary of the stop (s) in Indonesian waters.
  • Visa fee USD 20,-


IMPORTANT INFORMATION


Eleven countries that are exempted from applying for a Visa to enter Indonesia

  1. BRUNEI DARUSSALAM
  2. CHILE (SAR)
  3. MACAO (SAR)
  4. MALAYSIA
  5. MOROCCO
  6. PERU
  1. PHILIPPINES
  2. SINGAPORE
  3. THAILAND
  4. VIETNAM
  5. HONGKONG (SAR)
Holders of Diplomatic and Service Passport from the following countries are exempted. The Government of Indonesia has made agreements with 15 countries to be exempted from applying for a visa to enter Indonesia for Diplomatic and Service passport holders that wish to visit Indonesia for a maximum of 14 days only, as follows:

  1. CAMBODIA
  2. CHINA
  3. CROATIA
  4. CUBA
  5. INDIA
  6. IRAN
  7. LAOS
  8. MONGOLIA
  1. MYANMAR
  2. NORTH KOREA
  3. PERU
  4. SERBIA-MONTENEGRO
  5. SOUTH KOREA
  6. TURKEY
  7. VIETNAM

VOA COUNTRIES:

  1. CAMBODIA
  2. CHINA
  3. CROATIA
  4. CUBA
  5. INDIA
  6. IRAN
  7. LAOS
  8. MONGOLIA
  1. MYANMAR
  2. NORTH KOREA
  3. PERU
  4. SERBIA-MONTENEGRO
  5. SOUTH KOREA
  6. TURKEY
  7. VIETNAM

Designated Airports for VOA:

  1. Adi Juanda (Surabaya)
  2. Adisutjipto (Yogyakarta)
  3. Adi Sumarno (Solo)
  4. El Tari (Kupang)
  5. Halim Perdanakusuma (Jakarta)
  6. Hassanudin (Makasar)
  7. Ngurah Rai (Denpasar)
  1. Polonia (Medan)
  2. Sam Ratulangi (Manado)
  3. Selaparang (Mataram)
  4. Sepinggan (Balikpapan)
  5. Soekarno-Hatta (Jakarta)
  6. Sultan Syarif Kasim II (Pekanbaru)
  7. Tabing (Padang)
Designated Seaports for VOA:

  1. Bandar Bintan, Selani Lagoi and Bandar Sri Udana Lobam (Tanjung Uban, Bintan)
  2. Batu Ampar, Marina Teluk Senimba, Nongsa, Sekupang, Batam Centre (Batam Island)
  3. Belawan, Sibolga (North Sumatera)
  4. Benoa, Padang Bai (Bali)
  5. Bitung (North Sulawesi )
  6. Jayapura (Irian Jaya)
  1. Maumere and Tenau
    (East Nusa Tenggara)
  2. Pare-Pare and Soekarno-Hatta
    (South Sulawesi )
  3. Sri Bintan Pura (Riau, Sumatera)
  4. Tanjung Balai Karimun (Sumatera)
  5. Tanjung Mas (Semarang)
  6. Tanjung Priok (Jakarta)
  7. Teluk Bayur (Padang)
  8. Yos Sudarso (Dumai, Sumatra)


Important Notice

There are three regions in Indonesia that the applicant could not visit without special permission and approval. The three regions are: Aceh, Maluku, and Irian Jaya . The Applicant who wishes to enter the restricted regions must obtain special authorization from Indonesian authorities. This rule also applies to those who work in these regions, e.g. Freeport employees. Visitors who enter these regions without permission are subject to arrest and detention and will be prosecuted according to Indonesian law.

To avoid any inconvenience, it is recommended for the applicant to submit the visa request no later than 7 (seven) days prior to departure and not more than 30 days prior to leaving your home country. And also to avoid any delay, please make sure that all supported documents are submitted. It is advisable to check with the Consular Section at the Embassy if you do not receive your returned passport within 10 (ten)days after submitting it to the Embassy.

go to the top of this page